Former Trustees

Two-hundred and twenty-three trustees have served Indiana University since the earliest members met in Bloomington in 1820 to choose an "eligible and convenient site for the State Seminary," the first incarnation of IU. Trustees have represented 57 of Indiana's 92 counties. In 1924 Nellie Showers Teter became the first woman on the board; the body has included a full-time student since 1975.

1

Charles Dewey (1784–1862)

1820–?

Orange County

2

John M. Jenkins (?–?)

1820–?

Monroe County

3

Johnathan Lindley (1756–1828)

1820–?

Orange County

4 David Hervey Maxwell (1786–1854)

1820–1837
1839–1852

Monroe County

5

William Lowe (1736–1840)

1820–1826
1828–?

Monroe County

6

Jonathan Nichols (17??–1838)

1820–1838

Monroe County

7

Samuel Findley Dodds (1783–1834)

1821–1839

Monroe County

8

Joshua Owen Howe (1784–1868)

1821–1825
1832–1840

Monroe County

9

John Ketcham (1782–1865)

1821–1825

Monroe County

10

John Milroy (1777–1858)

1821–1828

Lawrence County

11

Edward Borland (1795–1865)

1826–1829

Monroe County

12

William Marshall (?–?)

1826–1828

Jackson County

13

Daniel Rawlings (1786–1827)

1826–1827

Monroe County

14

James Blair (1789–1849)

1828–1841

Monroe County

15

William Bannister (?–?)

1828–1834

Monroe County

16

Ovid Butler (1801–1881)

1828–1831

Shelby County

17

George Helford Dunn (1796–1854)

1828–1836

Dearborn County

18

Williamson Dunn (1781–1854)

1828–1832

Montgomery County

19

John Law (1796–1873)

1828–1846

Knox County

20

Seth Marshall Leavenworth (1782–1853)

1828–1841

Crawford County

21

Leroy Mayfield (1791–1851)

1828–1841

Monroe County

22

Bethuel F. Morris (1792–1864)

1828–1836

Marion County

23

William Hendricks (1782–1850)

1828–1841

Jefferson County

24

Thomas Holdsworth Blake (1792–1849)

1829–1838

Vigo County

25

Ratliff Boon (1781–1844)

1829–1831

Warrick County

26

John T. Strange (1789–1832)

1830–1832

Marion County

27

William B. Laughlin (1778–1837)

1832–1836

Rush County

28

Dennis Pennington (1776–1854)

1832–1837

Harrison County

29

William C. Foster (?–1866)

1834–1838

Monroe County

30

Allen Wiley (1789–1848)

1834–1838

Switzerland County

31

James M. Farrington (1798–1869)

1835–1838

Vigo County

32

Chester G. Ballard (1792–1858)

1836–1839

Monroe County

33

William D. Turner (1806–1883)

1836–1841

Monroe County

34

Nathaniel West (1788–1843)

1836–1843

Marion County

35

David Wallace (1799–1859)

1838–1840

Marion County

36

Isaac Newton Blackford (1786–1859)

1838–1841

Marion County

37

Paris Chipman Dunning (1806–1884)

1838–1841

Monroe County

38

Samuel Klinefelter Hoshour (1803–1883)

1838–1841

Wayne & Marion Counties

39

David Gibson Mitchell (1781–1855)

1838–1841

Harrison County

40

Robert Dale Owen (1801–1877)

1838–1846
1850–1852

Posey County

41

Richard Wigginston Thompson (1809–1900)

1838–1841

Lawrence County

42

Tilghman Ashurst Howard (1797–1844)

1838–1841

Parke County

43

Craven P. Hester (1796–1874)

1839–1841

Monroe County

44

Wm Thomas Samuel Cornett (1805–1897)

1841–1852

Ripley County

45

Miles Cary Eggleston (1791–1851)

1841–1848

Jefferson County

46

James Scott (1767–1855)

1841–1850

Clark County

47

Joseph Sherburne Jenckes (1804–1888)

1841–1852
1853–1855

Vigo County

48

Pinkney James (1794–1851)

1842–1846

Ohio County

49

James Morrison (1796–1869)

1844–1852

Marion County

50

John Wesley Davis (1799–1859)

1846–1848

Sullivan County

51

John Irwin Morrison (1806–1882)

1846–1855
1874–1878

Washington County

52

Albert Smith White (1803–1864)

1848–1852

Tippecanoe County

53

Thomas M. Adams (1810–1888)

1852–1855

Brown County

54

Nathaniel C. Browning (?–1887)

1852–1855
1863–1871

Monroe County

55

William McKee Dunn (1814–1887)

1852–1854

Jefferson County

56

George Evans (1802–1863)

1852–1857

Henry County

57

Michael Andrew Malott (1809–1875)

1852–1855

Lawrence County

58

Johnson McCollough (1806–1874)

1852–1858

Monroe County

59

Joseph Glass McPheeters (1811–1888)

1852–1855

Monroe County

60

Patrick Joseph P. Murphy (1824–1869)

1852–1855
1857–1858

Daviess County

61

William Mitchell Daily (1812–1877)

7/30/1853–
8/2/1853

President of IU 1853-1859

62

Cyrus Livingston Dunham (1817–1877)

1853…?

Washington County

63

Ransom Wallace Akin (1806–1880)

1855–1857
1860–1861

Monroe County

64

James Ray McCorkle Bryant (1802–1866)

1855–1859

Warren County

65

William M. French (1817–1886)

1855–1859

Dearborn County

66

Joel B. McFarland (1812–1861)

1855–1857

Tippecanoe County

67

Wm. Kirkpatrick Edwards (1820–1878)

1855–1859
1861–1878

Vigo County

68

David McDonald (1803–1878)

1856–1857

Marion County

69

John Larne Robinson (1813–1860)

1857–1860

Rush County

70

James Hughes (1823–1873)

1857–1860

Monroe County

71

Samuel Campbell Willson (1810–1881)

1857–1861

Montgomery County

72

Wm. Clayborne Tarkington (1816–1895)

1858…….?

Monroe County

73

Addison Locke Roache (1817–1906)

1858–1859
1878–1882

Parke and Marion Counties

74

John Stevenson Tarkington (1832–1923)

1859–1863

Marion County

75

David Garland Rose (1817–1869)

1859–1861

LaPorte County

76

James Sweetser (1815–1878)

1859–1862

Grant County

77

John B. Winstandley (1812–1884)

1859–1867

Floyd County

78

Bayless W. Hanna (1830–1891)

1859–1862

Vigo County

79

David Sheeks (1830–1894)

1860–1863

Monroe County

80

Louis Humphreys (1816–1880)

Apr–Dec.
1861

St. Joseph County

81

Daniel Dayton (1806–1889)

1861–1866

St. Joseph County

82

James Darwin Maxwell (1815–1892)

1862–1865

Monroe County

83

George A. Irvin (1820–1896)

1862–1866

Allen County

84

Andrew Lewis (1813–1877)

1862–1863

Gibson County

85

William A. Hannaman (1806–1880)

1863–1874

Marion County

86

Newton Franklin Malott (1832–1888)

1863–1868

Lawrence County

87

Isaac Jenkinson (1825–1911)

1866–1870
1875–1906

Wayne County

88

Baskin Eply Rhoads (1834–1895)

1866–1874

Vermillion County

89

Robert M. Chapman (?–?)

1867–1869

Knox County

90

Washington Charles DePauw (1822–1887)

1868–1874

Floyd County

91

Hiram Wilbur Cloud (1833–1875)

1869–1875

Vanderburgh County

92

John Scull Irwin (1825–1901)

1870–1875

Allen County

93

Milton McPhetridge (1801–1908)

1871–1879

Monroe County

94

John R. Elder (1820–1908)

1874–1875

Marion County

95

Erastus Winter Hewett Ellis (1815–1976)

1875–1876

Elkhart County

96

John Love (1820–1885)

1875–1878

Marion County

97

Alfred Patton (1820–1885)

1875–1879

Knox County

98

David Demaree Banta (1833–1896)

1877–1889

Johnson County

99

Godlove Stoner Orth (1817–1882)

1878–1882

Tippecanoe County

100

James R. Stone (1818–1884)

1878–1882

Allen County

101

Robert Walter Miers (1848–1930)

1879–1891

Monroe County

102

Robert Dale Richardson (1847–1907)

1879–1891

Vanderburgh County

103

Herbert Lee Stetson (1847–1935)

1882–1885

Cass County

104

Robert Stoddart Robertson (1839–1906)

1882–1894

Allen County

105

James Henry Smart (1841–1900)

1882–1883

Marion County

106

James Lewis Mitchell (1834–1894)

1883–1894

Marion County

107

Julius William Youche (1848–1901)

1885–1893

Lake County

108

Isaac P. Leyden (1843–1910)

1889–1893

Floyd County

109

James Henry Jordan (1842–1912)

1891–1895

Morgan County

110

Edwin Corr (1860–1940)

1891–1924

Monroe County

111

Joseph Hooker Shea (1863–1928)

1893–1896
1898–1916

Jackson County

112

Samuel Ross Lyons (1849–1915)

1893–1898
1910–1915

Monroe County

113

Benjamin Franklin Shively (1857–1916)

1893–1916

St. Joseph County

114

Elmer Ellsworth Griffith (1861–1900)

1894–1896

Marion County

115

Charles L. Henry (1849–1927)

1894–1903

Madison County

116

Woodfin D. Robinson (1857–1930)

1895–1898

Gibson County

117

Robert Alexander Ogg (1848–1936)

1896–1902

Putnam County

118

Robert I. Hamilton (1850–1942)

1896–1917

Huntington and Knox Counties

119

Nathaniel Usher Hill Sr. (1851–1908)

1898–1908

Monroe County

120

James William Fesler (1864–1949)

1902–1936

Marion County

121

Theodore Frelinghuysen Rose (1848–1919)

1903–1919

Delaware County

122

James Eli Watson (1864–1898)

1906–1910

Rush County

123

Ira Coleman Batman (1862–1934)

1908–1934

Monroe County

124

Benjamin Franklin Long (1872–1940)

1915–1936

Cass County

125

Samuel Edwin Smith (1861–1928)

1916–1925

Wayne County

126

Frank Helton Hatfield (1869–?

1916–1935

Vanderburgh County

127

Howard Sandison (1850–1919)

1917–1919

Vigo County

128

Charles Mahlon Niezer (1877–1941)

1919–1935

Allen County

129

George Alexander Ball (1862–?

1919–1938

Delaware County

130

Nellie Showers Teter(1873–1961)

1924–1945

Monroe County

131

Ora L. Wildermuth (1882–1964)

1925–1952

Lake County

132

Paul L. Feltus (1889–1971)

1934–1947
1951–1957

Monroe County

133

Val Francis Nolan (1892–1940)

1935–1940

Vanderburgh County

134

William A. Kunkel (1895–1948)

1935–1948

Wells County

135

Albert Livingston Rabb (1893–1939)

1936–1939

Marion County

136

John S. Hastings (1898–1977)

1936–1959

Daviess County

137

J. Dwight Peterson (1897–1990)

1938–1945

Marion County

138

Uz McMurtrie (1884–1960)

1939–1945

Marion County

139

Frank E. Allen (1891–1981)

1940–1953
1954–9/1/55

St. Joseph County

140

George W. Henley (1890–1965)

1945–1951

Monroe County

141

C. Walter McCarty (1892–1965)

1945–1962

Marion County

142

Mary Rieman Maurer (1895–1993)

1945–1963

Marion County

143

Dillon D. Geiger (1907–1990)

1947–1950
1953–1954
1956–1959

Monroe County

144

Alex M. Campbell (1907–1968)

1948–1953

Allen County

145

Merrill S. Davis (1890–1974)

1950–1953
1959–1962

Grant County

146

Ray C. Thomas (1898–1971)

1952–1967

Lake County

147

Glen R. Hillis (1891–1965)

7/1/53–
4/21/54

Howard County

148

Willis Hickam (1894–1978)

1953–1965

Owen County

149

Walter E. Helmke (1901–1976)

1954–1956

Allen County

150

Earl B. Pulse (1908–1959)

9/l0/55–
6/8/59

Bartholomew County

151

John Stewart Riley (1899–1965)

1957–1963

Lawrence County

152

Robert F. McCrea (1915–1976)

1959–1965

Monroe County

153

Donald C. Danielson (1919–2015)

1959–1980

Henry County

154

Frank E. McKinney Sr. (1904–1974)

1962–1969

Marion County

155

Harriett S. Inskeep (1926–

1962–1971

Allen County

156

Howard S. Wilcox (1920–2002)

1963–1966

Marion County

157

Donald A. Rogers (1901–1969)

1963–
12/31/66

Monroe County

158

John E. Early (1912–1983)

1965–1971

Vanderburgh County

159

Jesse E. Eschbach (1920–2005

1965–3/1970

Kosciusko County

160

Robert H. Menke (1919–

1966–1972

Dubois County

161

Robert A. Lucas (1922–1999)

1967–1970

Lake County

162

Carl M. Gray (1895–1989)

1/1/67–1975

Pike County

163

Robert E. Gates (1920–1994)

1969–1990

Whitley County

164

Donald R. Lash (1912–1994)

7/1/70–
12/2/72

Parke County

165

John D. Widaman II (1917–1972)

8/70–6/l5/72

Kosciusko County

166

William G. Bannon (1921–2007)

1971–1983

Vigo County

167

Jeanne S. Miller (1925–

1971–1974

Allen County

168

Richard B. Stoner (1920–2008)

1972–1992

Bartholomew County

169

Joseph M. Black (1918–1999)

1972–1993

Jackson County

170

Frank E. McKinney Jr. (1938–1992)

1973–1976

Hamilton County

171

Carolyn P. Gutman (1932–2011)

1974–1986

Allen County

172

Clarence W. Long (1917–2009)

1975–1984

Marion County

173

Leslie C. Shively (1954–

1/1/76–
6/30/77

Vanderburgh County

174

Harry L. Gonso (1948–

1976–1994

Marion County

175

James W. Wolfe (1955–

1977–1979

Macon County, IL

176

William H. Mohr (1956–

1979–1981

Howard County

177

Betty Blumberg Polley (1910–1994)

1980–1986

Vigo & Monroe Counties

178

James W. Gray (1960–

1981–1983

Hamilton County

179

Emerson Kampen (1928–1996)

1983–1989

Tippecanoe County

180

John R. Talley (1960-

1983–1985

Marion County

181

James W. Dye (1931–

1984–1990

Lake County

182

Thomas R. Haley (1961–

1985–1987

Jackson County

183

Edgar F. Kettler (1923–2011)

1986–1989

Allen County

184

Ann W. Swedeen (1944–

1986–1992
1994–1997

Delaware County

185

Joseph R. Motherwell (1958–

1987–1989

Allen County

186

Susanne P. Bair (1958–

1989–1991

Monroe County

187

Milton "Josh" Fineberg (1911–1998)

1989–1994

Hamilton County

188

Robert H. McKinney (1925–

1989–1998

Marion County

189

Frederick F. Eichhorn Jr. (1930–2012)

1990–2005

Lake County

190

John D. Walda (1950–

1990–2001

Allen County

191

Eric A. Todd (1968–

1991–1993

Monroe County

192

Ray Richardson (1937–

1992–2001

Hancock County

193

P. A. Mack Jr. (1930–

1992–1998

Monroe County

194

Cynthia P. Stone (1956–

1993–1996

Monroe County

195

J Thomas Forbes (1966–

1993–1995

Marion County

196

William A. Cook (1931–2011)

1995–1998

Harrison County

197

Frank D. Otte (1970–

1995–1996

Monroe County

198

James T. Morris (1943–

1996–2002

Marion County

199

Rose E. Gallagher (1974-

1997–1999

Monroe County

200

Cora Smith Breckenridge (1937–

1997– 2006

Elkhart County

201

Stephen A. Backer (1946–2009)

1998–2004

Hamilton County

202

Stephen Ferguson (1941–

1998–2010

Monroe County

203

Peter L. Obremskey (1936–

1998–2004

Boone County

204

Dean A. Hertzler II (1976–

1999–2001

Hamilton County

205

Sue H. Talbot (1938–

2001– 2010

Monroe County

206

Sacha I. Willsey (1969–

2001–2003

Monroe County

207

Patrick A. Shoulders (1953–

2002–

Vanderburgh County

208

Jamie B. Belanger (1978–

2002–2005

Montgomery Co., OH

209

Erin Marie Haag Breese (1978–

2003–2005

Marion County

210

Clarence W. Boone, M.D. (1931–

2004–2007

Lake County

211

Jeffrey S. Cohen (1963–

2004–2007

Hamilton County

212

Thomas E. Reilly Jr. (1939 –

2005–2014

Marion County

213

William R. Cast, M.D. (1937–

2005–2014

Allen County

214

Casey B. Cox (1982–

2005–2007

Monroe County

215

Philip N. Eskew Jr., M.D. (1941–

2006–

Kosciusko County

216

Derica W. Rice (1965–

2007–2016

Marion County

217

Jack M. Gill (1936–

2007–2010

Harris County, TX

218

Arthur D. (A.D.) King (1986–

2007–2009

Bartholomew County

219

Abbey R. Stemler (1986–

2009–2011

Clark County

220

MaryEllen Kiley Bishop (1957–

2010–

Hamilton County

221

Bruce Cole (1938–

2010–2013

District of Columbia

222

William H. Strong (1952–

2010–2013

Lake County, IL

223

Cora J. Griffin (1988–

2011–2013

Cass County, IL

224

Janice L. Farlow (1987-

2013-2015

Marion County

225

James T. Morris (1943-

2013-

Marion County

226

Randall L. Tobias (1942-

2013-2016

Hamilton County

227

Michael J. Mirro (1949-

2014-

Allen County

228

Andrew F. Mohr (1961-

2014-

Marion County

229

Anna M. Williams (1989-

2015-2017

Monroe County

230

W. Quinn Buckner

2016-2019

Monroe County

231 Melanie S. Walker 2016-2019 Monroe County